Topics and Committees

 

 UNODC (United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime)  

      This committee addresses the issues of illicit trafficking in and abuse of drugs, crime prevention and criminal justice, international terrorism, and political corruption.

      Chaired by:

  • Radu Apostol
  • Ana Iancu
  • Maria Gogea

      TOPICS:

  • Combating further drug industry development and drug related violence in Central and South America
  • Acting against governmental corruption and economic crime

 

 

DISEC (Disarmament and International Security) – GA1

      This committee tackles all disarmament and international security issues, with the aim of achieving international peace, security for the international community and the provision of mutual regulations regarding the possession.

      Chaired by:

  • Trang Dao
  • Aditya Joshi
  • Daniela Costea

      TOPICS:

  • Further practical measures for the prevention of an arms race in outer space
  • Measures to eradicate terrorist groups acting inside European borders

 

 

SPECPOL (Special Political and Decolonization) – GA 4

       This committee  deals with a variety of subjects such as, but not limited to: decolonization, Palestinian refugees and human rights, peacekeeping, mine action, outer space, public information, atomic radiation and University for Peace.

      Chaired by:

  • Iulia Luta
  • Ioana Mogos
  • Ioana Barna

      TOPICS:

  • Ensuring political stability in Libya
  • The question of self-determination in non-self governing  territories

 

 

SOCHUM ( Social, Humanitarian and Cultural) – GA 3

      This committee deals with problems related to a range of humanitarian, cultural and human rights issue that affect the people worldwide.

      Chaired by:

  • Mara Chitimus
  • Andrei Calmac
  • Maria Dumitrascu

      TOPICS:

  • The integration of first generation immigrants in the Workplace
  • The status of Roma people in Europe

 

 

HRC (United Nations Human Rights Council)

       This committee is responsible for strengthening the promotion and protection of human rights all around the world

      Chaired by:

  • Irina Melesteu
  • Silvia Nita
  • Lilli Basic

      TOPICS:

  • The question of abolishing death penalty
  • Measures to eradicate violence towards Rohingya refugees

 

 

ECOSOC ( United Nations Economic and Social Council) :

      This committee is used  as the central forum of discussion for international economic and social issues and formulates policy recommendations addressed to member states and the United Nations system

      Chaired by:

  • Andrei Stroe
  • Giullia Coretti
  • Ioana Ghinea

      TOPICS:

  • Measures to ensure drinkable water supplies around the world
  • Integrating sustainable development into post-conflict zones

 

 

WHO (World Health Organization) :

       This committee concerns issues related to the international public health system, addressing issues such as, but not limited to: sexual and reproductive health, nutrition, food security and healthy eating, substance abuse, health  publications, and networking.

      Chaired by:

  • Irina Tibichi
  • Sara Schule
  • Ana Georgescu

      TOPICS:

  • The prevention of AIDS in third world countries
  • The problem raised by genetically modified food, with special concerns on allergic reaction and gene transfer

 

 

SC (United Nations Security Council) :

      This committee has primary responsibility for the maintenance of international peace and security.

      Chaired by:

  • Vlad Holban
  • Alex Hodivoianu
  • Lea Rueter

      TOPICS:

  • The method of reacting to the North Korean and American military threats
  • Solutions to the Taliban situation in Afghanistan

 

 

CRISIS Committee

       Chaired by:

  • Mara Ionita
  • Ioana Petre
  • Monica Alexiuc

      The structure and rules of procedure for this committee will be announced soon. Topics will be revealed on the first day of committee sessions.